Power Of Attorney Rights And Limitations
[…] Do you need help creating or modifying a power of attorney in North Carolina? You need to seek legal representation to make sure your document satisfies all legal requirements.


Teddy, Meekins & Talbert, P.L.L.C., assists clients in Shelby and surrounding areas of North Carolina with civil matters including powers of attorney. Call us at (704) 396-5155 or contact us online to find out more about how we can help you.

What Is a Power of Attorney?

North Carolina General Statute § 32C-1-102(9) defines a power of attorney as a “writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used.” Under North Carolina General Statute § 32C-1-102(11), the person granting authority in a power of attorney is a principal, and North Carolina General Statute § 32C-1-102(1) establishes that the person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney is an agent or